PRIVACY POLICY

AWAKEN HEALTH WELLNESS YOGA PRIVACY POLICY

 

What is Privacy?

Awaken Health Wellness Yoga is covered by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘the Privacy Act’). New Privacy laws commenced on 12 March 2014 that introduced new Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’). The APPs set out the way organisations such as health service can collect, use, disclose and provide access and correction to personal and sensitive information.

 

Personal information is information, or an opinion, that identifies or could reasonably identify a person. It includes, for example, your name, age, gender and contact details.

 

Sensitive information is information or an opinion that identifies a person but more specifically includes a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or affiliations, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices or criminal record or health information, genetic, biometric information or biometric templates.

 

Health Information is information or an opinion about the health or a disability of an individual, an individual’s expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her and a health service being provided or to be provided to an individual. Health information may include information collected to provide or in providing a health service, personal information collected in connection with the donation of an individual’s body parts and genetic information about an individual in a form that is or could be predicative of the health of the individual or a genetic relative of the individual.

 

Awaken Health Wellness Yoga - who we are and what we do

Awaken Health Wellness Yoga Health Coaching and Yoga services will deliver health assessment screening, behaviour and environmental modification and educational sessions aimed to encourage and assist participants to adopt positive lifestyle changes such as eating a healthier diet and increasing physical activity.

 

What kind of information do we collect

The following information is collected from you to gain a better understanding of your health history and goals to assist in meeting your needs:

  • Contact details (name, address, email, etc.)

  • Personal details including: date of birth, gender

  • Health information and/or medical history, family background

  • Health goals

 

Health and other sensitive information

As part of delivering Awaken Health Wellness Yoga services, we may collect your health or other sensitive information. However, we will only collect your health or other sensitive information, if we obtain your consent to such collection or we are permitted by law.  Where practicable we will explain how your health or other sensitive information will be used or disclosed.

 

How we collect your personal information

We only collect personal information that is necessary to deliver Awaken Health Wellness Yoga services. Awaken Health Wellness Yoga collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you use or contact us through social media sources (our website, email, Instagram or Facebook pages) or if you have consented to being referred to us by a medical/health professional. We also collect personal information through our events, interviews, forms and questionnaires and evaluations.

 

Can I remain anonymous?

It is your choice to provide information to us. Wherever it is lawful and practicable, you have the option not to identify yourself or to use a fictional name when interacting with us. You can remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when using some parts of Awaken Health Wellness Yoga’s website or other social media sources. However, it will be necessary for us to collect your personal or sensitive information in order for us to provide you with Awaken Health Wellness Yoga Health Coaching and Occupational Therapy services.

 

How we use your personal information

We use your information to provide our individualised services to you. We also use it to improve our services and notify you of opportunities that we think you might be interested in, including:

  • Providing you with information about Awaken Health Wellness Yoga and our services

  • Providing you with invitations to upcoming events and activities

  • Providing follow-up information in response to comments or questions

  • Engaging with you about your opinions, experiences and needs to meet any requirements of government funding for programs

  • Seeking your feedback about our services or programs to monitor and evaluate existing services and plan for future service delivery

  • Providing you with information about research trials and initiatives delivered by external providers, you may wish to participate in

We will not use your personal information for any other purpose unless you have given your consent or one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act applies.

 

Will we provide your personal information to anyone else?

Your personal information may only be disclosed to third parties with your consent or if one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act applies. This information can be de-identified upon request. If you have been referred by your General Practitioner (GP) and are claiming Medicare funding, it is a requirement for us to provide your GP with updates on your progress with the program. We will seek your consent, prior to providing your GP with your personal information.

 

Disclosure of information overseas

We do not usually send personal information out of Australia unless you yourself is a client living outside of Australia and requesting us to send information to your GP or other health professionals involved in your care. Your personal information will not be provided without your consent. Information sent to a program user via SMS or with some email providers may be transferred and/or stored overseas. Should we be required to send information overseas we will undertake procedures to protect your personal information. We will do this by ensuring that the country has similar protections in relation to privacy or that we enter into contractual arrangements. It is important to note that emails sent via Gmail, Hotmail or Yahoo are stored overseas and therefore out of the control of Awaken Health Wellness Yoga.

Security of your personal information

We take appropriate steps to protect your personal information held by us from misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification, loss or disclosure. This includes during collection, processing, storage and transfer and destruction of the information.

Please note, Awaken Health Wellness Yoga website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the collection and handling of your personal information by holders of third-party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of those third-party websites.

 

How to access and seek correction of your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we collect, hold, and use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant, and not misleading. You may request to access or correct your personal information at any time by contacting the director of Awaken Health Wellness Yoga using the contact details below. We will give you access to the information unless one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act applies. For example, if providing access would be unlawful or denying access is authorised by law.

If you request to access or correct your information, we will respond within a reasonable time (usually within 30 days). If your request is refused, we will give you a written notice that sets out the reasons for refusal and how to complain about the decision.

Communications

 

From time to time, we may send you communications (for example, about our services and events) that we believe you would reasonably expect us to send you. If you do not wish to receive these communications, please contact Awaken Health Wellness Yoga (using the details set out below) or unsubscribe using the method set out in the communication. If we receive your personal information from a third party or we do not believe that you would reasonably expect us to send you promotion communications we will, where practicable, obtain your consent.  If it is impracticable to obtain your consent, it is our policy that any promotional communications will include a statement advising that you may request not to receive further communications by contacting us using the details provided in the communication.

 

Cookies

Awaken Health Wellness Yoga website use software known as ‘cookies’ to record your visit to the website and collect some statistical information. We use this information to help administer and improve our websites. We do not use this to personally identify you. Information we may collect includes:

  • your server address

  • your domain name

  • the date and time of access to the website

  • pages accessed and documents downloaded

  • the previous site visited

  • if you have visited the website before

  • the type of browser software in use

You may set your browser to disable cookies when visiting our websites. However, some website functions may be unavailable if you choose to do so.

 

Complaints and Enquiries

Awaken Health Wellness Yoga is committed to the protection of your privacy. If you have any questions about how we handle personal information, would like to complain about how we have handled your personal information, or would like further information about our Privacy Policy, please submit a written query or complaint to the director as per contact details below. Our director will assess any complaints and liaise with you to resolve any issues within a reasonable time (usually within 30 days).

 

Director: Ashlynn Renee Abrahams

Contact

awakenhwy@gmail.com

10 Railway Parade Warrimoo, 2774

NSW, Australia